BlocHaus privacy policy.

BlocHaus is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. BlocHaus complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

BlocHaus is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, BlocHaus will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

collecting personal information.

BlocHaus will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. BlocHaus may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other BlocHaus products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in BlocHaus being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of BlocHaus. This can be done in person at one of our gyms or online.

collecting sensitive information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of BlocHaus, any BlocHaus group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

use of tracking technologies.

BlocHaus  uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.  These tracking technologies allow BlocHaus to monitor the BlocHaus website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by the BlocHaus website.

using and disclosing your personal information.

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between they/them and BlocHaus
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members;
  • To process and consider an application for employment;

BlocHaus recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of BlocHaus, any BlocHaus group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

storage and security of personal information.

BlocHaus takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities.

BlocHaus employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by BlocHaus. BlocHaus only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Personal information provided through our Approach portal is further subject to the Tile Five privacy policy available at: https://www.tilefive.com/privacy-policy

profile photos.

Each person who enters BlocHaus, whether climbing or spectating, is required to have their photo taken to complete their profile. Profile photos assist BlocHaus to:

  • locate someone in the gym if needed
  • ensure memberships or pre-purchased passes are only used by the rightful owner
  • cross reference a profile with security footage if needed, for example in the case of a lost item or an incident.

cctv footage.

We undertake an ongoing video recording in every BlocHaus for the purpose of ensuring safety & security via CCTV cameras, recording the time and date at which images are taken.

Video recordings can be accessed only by authorised staff.

Video recordings of a specific incident may be released to the NSW Police Service only under the terms of this policy or subject to the execution of a search warrant or other legal process and only with the approval of the BlocHaus managing director.

information provided by prospective employees.

Any employment application provided to the Company will be used solely for the purpose of analysing suitability for a position available. Personal details will only form part of an employee record if application is successful. The information about employees will only be disclosed by BlocHaus if required by law to authorised government agencies i.e. Australian Taxation Office or as otherwise directed by employee.

Any unsuccessful applications will remain on file to be revisited should suitable opportunities arise in the future and if required by the applicant applications may be returned or destroyed.

links to other websites.

BlocHaus provides links to websites outside of the BlocHaus site. These linked sites are not under the control of BlocHaus, and BlocHaus is not responsible for the conduct of companies that link to the BlocHaus website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

problems, queries or complaints.

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by BlocHaus to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact BlocHaus by emailing privacy@blochaus.com.au. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Contact Us: